Results of the IX Literary Festival Open Eurasian Literary Festival & Book Forum (OEBF-2020)

On June 24 – 28, 2021, the ninth Open Eurasian Literature Festival & Book Forum was held in London, Great Britain.

The Open Eurasian Literature Festival & Book Forum (OEBF), organized by the Eurasian Creative Guild (London) together with the British publishing house Hertfordshire Press, has become a meeting place for writers, poets, artists and other representatives of art for the ninth time, but this year cinema and literature have united. The third Eurasian ECG Film Festival was held jointly with the OEBF.

The festival turned out to be rich. On June 24, 2021, the program of events began with the presentation of the finalists of the 2020 contest, Nina Yagolnitzer and Aldona Grupas, who heroically came personally to the festival and other online participants who presented their creativity through video presentations.

An important event was the presentation and acquaintance with the new books of the Hertfordshire Press publishing house and the works of the winners of the 8th international competition “Open Eurasia-2019”.

The following books were presented on the opening day:

  1. Zhanna Golubitskaya – ” TEHRAN-1360 “(Russia)
  2. Ion Zhani – “And Longer life lasts” (Russia)
  3. Ekaterina Khlebnikova – “I think we should just live” (Russia)
  4. Sagyn Berkinalieva – “Girl dancing in the sky” (Kyrgyzstan)
  5. Nadezhda Serebrennikova – ” Diary of a Hedgehog traveler, or Where does happiness live? “(USA)
  6. Khosiyat Rustamova – “Colorful tears” (Uzbekistan)
  7. Farhat Tamendarov – ” Hunting Dogs “(Kazakhstan)
  8. Eurasian Literary Collection. Volume 4 – ” Thread-4″
  9. Bayangali Alimzhanov – “A hundred years on the step” (Kazakhstan)
  10. Nick Rowan – “The Silk Road: Revisited” (UK)
  11. Gareth Stamp – “The Egret and the Cow “and” The Goat That Wanted to Travel ” (UK)
  12. Timur Akhmedzhanov – “Elish and the wicker tale” (Great Britain)
  13. Christopher Jones – “Meet The’ Stans “(New Zealand)
  14. Viktor Kozlov – ” The Russian Mentality “(Russia)
  15. Dulat Isabekov – “BRANNANDE SOL, ISANDE VIND, LEVANDE STAPP” (Kazakhstan)
  16. Ali Panter – “Soar above Life” (Switzerland)
  17. Gulsifat Shahidi – “FARKHOD FROM NAVGHILEM” (Tajikistan)
  18. Mikhail Kunitsky – “Journey on Four paws” (Belarus)
  19. Poetry Almanah 2021 – “Voices of Friends”
  20. Sergey Belyi – “Maestro and Muse” (Ukraine)
  21. Aldona Groupas – “IT’S HARD TO BE AN ANGEL” and “It’s Not Easy TO BE AN Angel” (UK)

During the festival, an exhibition of paintings by Margarita Yagudayeva (Uzbekistan), Olesya Shibayeva (Moldova) and the winners of the competition from the Scientific and Medical Society was held: Sevarakhon Yashimuratova, Olzhas Hamidolla, Arailym Kurmanulova, Veronika Zhir, Asem Kudaibergenova-children (Kazakhstan)

The festival also included presentations from Olga Monakhova, who presented the book ” The Future of Charity in Russia: the experience of the International Shodiev Foundation”. A separate event was presented by a new project of the guild’s Ambassador in the Republic of Belarus Yuri Redkov – a series of film and video proclamations “The Heartbeat of Heaven”, the works of Alla Shikovich “Sonata about Love”, Natalia Radkova “A Cup of Love”were shown.

On June 24, 2021, the opening of the first memorial in the UK to a representative of Central Asia – the Kyrgyz writer Kazat Akmatov-took place.

On June 26, 2021, the festival participants took part in the prestigious TEDx Lambeth conference organized by guild members Daniele Irandust and David Perry. On June 27, a tour of the sights of London was held for the guests of the festival, which coincided with demonstrations on the abolition of COVID-19 restrictions and in support of freedom of speech.

Every year, within the framework of the Open Eurasian Literature Festival & Book Forum, the winners of the Open Eurasia international literary competition are awarded, the total prize fund of which in 2020 was $40,000. In 2020, more than 1,000 applications were submitted by participants from 48 countries of the world.

In 2020, many interesting works were submitted and the organizing committee announced the top 10 works in some categories (the Golden Ten) according to the jury before the award ceremony. (more details link)

Winners of the Open Eurasia 2020 competition in the category “Prose”:

1st place: Nina Yagolnitzer (Israel) – $ 7000 grant from Hertfordshire Press

2nd place: Inana (Armenia)

3rd place: Cathie Cayros (France)

3rd place: Aldona Groupas (Great Britain)

Winners of the Open Eurasia-2020 contest in the category ” Small Prose”:

1st place: Zebuniso Rasulzade (Tajikistan) – Aya Maksutova Award ($1,000)

2nd place: Zhanna Shvydkaya (Russia)

3rd place: Natella Lalabekyan (USA)

Winners of the Open Eurasia-2020 competition in the “Poetry”category:

1st place: Sara Anum Hussain (Great Britain) – Moth Song Award from the creative studio of Yermek Amanshayev ($2,000)

2nd place: Igor Yakovlev (Russia)

3rd place: Kendja Navoiy (Uzbekistan)

3rd place: Anna Podgornaya (Israel)

Winners of the Open Eurasia-2020 contest in the “Translation “ category:

1st place: Alisa Alta (Belarus) – BelRoss Award from Oleg Nesterkov ($1,000)

2nd place: Anna Solnova (Ukraine)

3rd place: Shakhrizat (Kazakhstan)

Winners of the Open Eurasia-2020 contest in the “Illustration”category:

1st place: Lyudmila Doroginina (Cyprus) – “Vector. Poetry of strokes “from the association “BelBrand” ($1,000)

2nd place: Elena Shilova (Republic of Crimea)

2nd place: Liudmila Ménager (France)

3rd place: Lyudmila Blokhina (Russia)

Winners of the Open Eurasia-2020 contest in the “Journalism”category:

1st place: Nargisa Karasartova (Kyrgyzstan) – Award from OCA magazine ($5,000)

2nd place: Victoria Levina (Israel)

3rd place: Khalida Akhmedzhanova (Republic of Crimea)

Winners of the Open Eurasia-2020 contest in the “Review”category:

1st place Vera Sytnik (China)

2nd place: Nargisa Karasartova (Kyrgyzstan)

3rd place: Dilmurad Tillakhodjaev (Kyrgyzstan)

Winners of the Open Eurasia-2020 contest in the category ” Children’s Literature”:

1st place: Nelly Kopeikina (Russia) – Maria Shevel Award ($5,000)

2nd place: Tatiana Edel (USA)

3rd place: Svetlana Hovhannisyan (Armenia)

Winners of the Open Eurasia-2020 contest in the nomination ” Best female work”:

1st place: Adolina Gordon (Germany) – Marzia Zakiryanova Prize ($5,000)

2nd place: Gulsifat Shahidi (Tajikistan)

2nd place: Tatyana Zolochevskaya (Russia)

3rd place: Lara Prodan (USA)

The winner of the award named after Arkady Bezrukova, together with Aksai Travel, became a representative of the Crimea – Oksana Zhukova.

Nina Kolneva (Russia)received the medal from the Assembly of Peoples of Eurasia “For the best literary work dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the Great Victory”

The highest award of the Association – the Dove of Peace Medal for the best work dedicated to the topic of strengthening, peace, friendship and mutual understanding between peoples was received by Gumer Karimov (Russia)

The following laureates were awarded certificates from the international Association “Generals of the World for Peace”:

Alex Nixen (Russia)

Alla Kretchmer (Israel)

Andrey Grodzinsky (Uzbekistan)

Galina Verd (Ukraine)

Yuriy Parfenov (Russia)

The audience Award was received by Zhanna Shvydkaya (Russia), which makes it possible to publish in the collection ” Thread”

The award ceremony was held on June 28, 2021 at the famous Premier Cinema in London. The honorary guests of the festival were the mayor of Romford-John Maylod, representatives of local authorities, embassies of Russia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, as well as journalists from Kazakhstan, Russia and the UK.

For those who could not personally attend the award ceremony in London, the opportunity is given to receive awards at the opening ceremony of the first Festival of Poetry and Art “Voices of Friends”, which will be held on September 8-12, 2021 in Shchuchinsk (Borovoe Resort), Kazakhstan.

OEBF is the only literary festival in the world that has been promoting the literature of the Eurasian region at the international level since 2012. The festival provides an opportunity for authors to talk about their work, exchange experience and find like-minded people from around the world to implement joint projects.

Applications for the 10th Anniversary literary contest “Open Eurasia -2021”are being accepted.

Contacts: festival@ocamagazine.com /  +44 7490 576010 (Anna Lari)

reference:

The Eurasian Creative Guild (London) is a public association that promotes filmmakers, artists, poets, writers, and designers. The main mission of the Eurasian Creative Guild (London) is to instill a love for creativity, to give people the opportunity to touch the beautiful, and, perhaps, to reveal a new facet of their creative nature.

List of authors/ speakers/ guests:

Agnia Romanova (Russia)*

Adolina Gordon (Germany)*

Aya Maksutova (Kazakhstan)*

Aldona Groupas (Great Britain)

Alexandra Pitomseva (Russia)*

Alier Tilavov (Uzbekistan)

Alla Kretchmer (Israel)*

Albert Taipov/ BelBrand (Belarus)*

Anastasia Erofeeva (Russia)

Anastasia Fox (Great Britain)

Angelina Krasnogir (Belarus)

Andrey Grodzinskiy (Uzbekistan)*

Anna Podgornaya (Israel)*

Anna Lari (Russia)

Arailym Kurmankulova (Kazakhstan)

Asem Kudaibergenova (Kazakhstan)

Ahmed Oman Fakai (Great Britain)

Vera Sytnik (Russia)*

Veronika Zhir (Kazakhstan)

Victoria Levin (Israel)*

Victoria Malyushitskaya (Belarus)

Galina Verd (Ukraine)*

Guzal Makhmudova (Tajikistan)

Gumer Karimov (Ukraine)*

Daniele Irandust (Great Britain)

Jim Wiggins (Great Britain)

John Farndon (Great Britain)

Jonathan Campion (Great Britain)

David Perry (Great Britain)

Yevgeniya Kovriga (Ukraine\United Kingdom)

Elena Aslanyan (Armenia)*

Elena Bezrukova (Kazakhstan)*

Elena Shilova (Republic of Crimea)*

Yerzhan Ishanov (Kazakhstan)

Zhadyra Zhumogulova (Kazakhstan)

Zhanna Shvydkaya (Russia)*

Zebuniso Rasulzade (Tajikistan)*

Ilya Yerofeyev (Russia)

Kairat Zakiryanov (Kazakhstan)*

Karina Karmelyan (Great Britain)

Katie Kairos (France)*

Larisa Prodan (USA)*

Lira Sabirova(Kyrgyzstan)

Lia Chanysh (Great Britain)

Lyudmila Blokhina (Russia) *

Maikl Sagatis (Great Britain)

Margo Yaguda (UK – Uzbekistan)

Mark (Marat) Akhmedzhanov (UK – Uzbekistan)

Miryana Okley (Croatia)

Natalie Bays (Great Britain)

Natalia Kochegarova (Great Britain)

Natella Lalabekyan (USA)*

Nelly Kopeikina (Russia)*

Nina Belomestnova (Russia)*

Nina Yagolnitzer (Israel)

Nurim Taybek (Great Britain)

Oksana Zhukova (Republic of Crimea)*

Oleg Nesterkov (Belarus)*

Olzhas Hamidolla (Kazakhstan)

Olga Monakhova -International Shodiev Foundation (Russia)*

Sarah Anum Hussain (Great Britain)

Svetlana Avdeychik (Russia)*

Sevarakhon Yakshimuratova (Kazakhstan)

Spencer Hawkin (Great Britain)

Tatyana Zolochevskaya (Russia)*

Tatyana Shevchenko (Russia)

Tatiana Edel (USA)*

Timur Akhmedzhanov (Great Britain)

Fiona Chow (Hong Kong)

Esmer Jumshudova (Azerbaijan)

Yulia Gutkovich (Great Britain)

Yuri Parfenov (Russia)*

*correspondence participation

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.